CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K88592

Mr. Greg Watson
Sentek Solutions
P.O. Box 352
Mineral Springs, NC 28108

RE: The tariff classification of a close crane warning infrared sensor from Japan

Dear Mr. Watson:

In your letter dated August 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This ruling concerns the classification of a close crane warning infrared sensor. This close crane warning infrared sensor unit is called the KAD-300. This unit is a self-contained optical sensor device that includes an integral emitter and receiver element inside. The function of this device is to transmit an infrared signal to a reflective target at which point the infrared signal is reflected off the target and received back into the receiver portion of the KAD-300. Your letter describes this product as a retro-reflective infrared sensor.

The unit is a stand-alone device with relay outputs. Once powered up, the purpose of this device is to detect the presence of a reflective target at various distances. The KAD-300 is mounted on an overhead traveling crane and a reflective target is mounted on an opposing overhead crane. When two cranes are traveling on the same runway toward one another, the KAD-300 will detect the presence of the reflector and an output is triggered. The KAD-300 is equipped with 3 outputs, enabling it to detect the reflector at three different set distances between 1 meter to 30 meters, depending on where the operator needs the output to be triggered. These outputs are wired to the crane control panel.

The KAD-300 is wired into the overhead crane bridge controller drive unit. It is not a controlling unit itself. It is a retro-reflective infrared sensor device with the ability to detect the presence of a reflector and trigger an output. When the crane is being operated and KAD-300 is powered up, the sensor unit is emitting a modulated infrared beam that is looking for the reflective target. As cranes approach one another, the reflective target will come within the range of the transmitted signal and an output will be triggered to close a relay thus slowing the crane down. With having 3 outputs, the device is used to slow the crane down with Output 1 and then slow it down some more with Output 2 and finally a stop command is executed when the Output 3 is triggered.

The KAD-300 close crane warning infrared sensor satisfies the descriptions of how an optical coupled isolator functions. The applicable subheading for the KAD-300 close crane warning infrared sensor will be 8541.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices: photosensitive semiconductor devices… light-emitting diodes; mounted piezoelectric crystals…Other: Optical coupled isolators.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division